The purpose of the African Women in Cinema Blog is to provide a space to discuss diverse topics relating to African women in cinema--filmmakers, actors, producers, and all film professionals. The blog is a public forum of the Centre for the Study and Research of African Women in Cinema.

Le Blog sur les femmes africaines dans le cinéma est un espace pour l'échange d'informations concernant les réalisatrices, comédiennes, productrices, critiques et toutes professionnelles dans ce domaine. Ceci sert de forum public du Centre pour l'étude et la recherche des femmes africaines dans le cinémas.

ABOUT THE BLOGGER

My photo
Director/Directrice, Centre for the Study and Research of African Women in Cinema | Centre pour l'étude et la recherche des femmes africaines dans le cinéma

14 October 2021

FESPACO 27 - 16-23 OCT 2021 : Cinémas d’Afrique et de la diaspora. Nouveaux regards, nouveaux défis | Cinemas of Africa and the diaspora. New perspectives, new challenges

FESPACO 27
16 - 23 Oct. 2021
 
Cinémas d’Afrique et de la diaspora. Nouveaux regards, nouveaux défis
 
Cinemas of Africa and the diaspora. New perspectives, new challenges
 
Le Festival panafricain du cinéma et de la télévision de Ouagadougou (FESPACO) se déroulera cette année du 16 au 23 octobre sur le thème Cinémas d’Afrique et de la diaspora. Nouveaux regards, nouveaux défis

FESPACO, the Pan African Film Festival of Ouagadougou will take place this year from 16-23 October under the theme: Cinemas of Africa and the diaspora. New perspectives, new challenges
 
Pays invité d'honneur | Country of honor: Senegal
 
Selection committee:
 
Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique), Djia Mambu (RDC), Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Sénégal), Katarina Hedrén (Ethiopie), Lina Chabanne (Tunisie), Boubacar Sangaré (Burkina Faso), Guy Désiré Yaméogo (Burkina Faso), Laza Razajanatovo (Madagascar).

Atlantique de la franco-sénégalaise Mati Diop sera le film d'ouverture de la 27ème édition du FESPACO.

Atlantique by Franco-Senegalese Mati Diop will be the opening film for the 27th edition of FESPACO.
 
LES JURYS | THE JURIES
 
Feature film jury | Le jury longs métrages fictions
Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania) President
Germaine Acogny (Senegal)
Salif Traoré alias Asalfo (Cote d'Ivoire)
Suleman Ramadan (South Africa)
Hamid Shaddad (Sudan)
Apolline Traoré (Burkina Faso)
Chiraz Latri (Tunisia)

Le jury courts metrages | Short films
Angèle Diabang (Senegal) President

Jury Documentary | Documentaire
Jihan El Tahir (Egypt) President

Jury Film d'Ecole | Film School
Salif Traore (Mali) President

Séries télé | Animation
Fréderic Lavigne (France) President
 
Burkina
Moussa Absa Sene (Senegal) President

Perspectives
Alain Gomis (France/Senegal) President

SELECTION OFFICIELLE | OFFICIAL SELECTION
 
Longs métrages fictions
Air conditioner de/by Mario Bastos (Angola)
Baamum Nafi (Le Père de Nafi) de/by Mamadou Dia (Senegal)
Bendskins (Moto Taxi) de/by Narcisse Wandji (Cameroon)
Eyimofe (This is My Desire) de/by Chuko Esiri (Nigeria)
Farewell Amor de/by Ekwa Msangi (Tanzania)
Feathers de/by Omar El Zohairy (Egypt)
Freda de/by Gessica Généus (Haiti)
La femme du fossoyeur de/by Khadar Ahmed (Somalia)
La nuit des rois de/by Philippe Lacôte (Côte d’Ivoire)
Les trois lascars de/by Boubakar Diallo (Burkina Faso)
Lingui, les liens sacrés de/by Mahamat Saleh Haroun (Chad)
Nameless (Les Anonymes) de/by Mutiganda Wa Nkunda (Rwanda)
Oliver Black de/by Tawfik Baba (Morocco)
Souad de/by Ayten Amin (Egypt)
The White Line de/by Desiree Kahikopo-Meiffret (Namibia)
This is not a burial, it is a resurrection de/by Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese (Lesotho)
Une Histoire d’amour et de désir de/by Leyla Bouzid (Tunisia)

Courts Métrages Fictions
Aboula Ngando de/by Marcus Onalundula (R.D. Congo)
About a girl de/by Marwan Nabil (Egypt)
Amani de/by Alliah Fafin (Rwanda)
Anonymes de/by Fama Reyane Sow (Senegal)
Aziya de/by Karim Boukhari (Morocco)
Bablinga de/by Fabien Dao (Burkina Faso)
Daines de/by Gopalen Chellapermal (Ile Maurice)
Gwakoulou (Foyer traditionnel) by/de Moïse Togo (Mali)
Life on the Horn de/by Mo Harawe (Somalia)
Little Black Dress de/by Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)
Nos voisins de/by Delphine Kaboré (Burkina Faso)
Prisoner and jailer de/by Muhannad Lamin (Libya)
Serbi (Les Tissus blancs) de/by Moly Kane (Senegal)
Tabaski de/by Laurence Attali (Senegal)
Tuk-tuk de/by Mohamed Kheidr (Egypte)
What did you dream de/by Karabo Lediga (South Africa)
Yamb de/by Winnele Veyret (Gabon)
Zalissa de/by Carine Bado (Burkina Faso)

Documentary | Documentaire - Long métrages
Dans la maison | A Way Home by/de Karima Saïdi (Morocco)
En route pour le milliard by/de Dieudo Hamadi (R.D. Congo)
Fanon, hier et aujourd’hui by/de Hassane Mezine (Algeria)
Faya Dayi by/de Jessica Beshir (Ethiopia)
Garderie Nocturne (Night Nursery) by/de Moumouni Sanou (Burkina Faso)
Janitou de/by Amine Hattou (Algeria)
Le dernier refuge de/by Ousmane Samassekou (Mali)
Makongo de/by Elvis Sabin Ngaibino (Central African Republic)
Marcher sur l’eau | Above Water de/by Aïssa Maïga (Senegal/Mali)
Nofinofy (Rêve) by/de Michaël Andryanaly (Madagascar)
On the Fence by/de Nesrine El Zayat (Egypt)
The Letter (La Lettre) by/de Maia Lekow (Kenya)
Valdiodio N’Diaye, Un Procès pour l’Histoire de/by Amina Ndiaye LeClerc (Senegal)
When a farm goes aflame by/de Jide Tom Akinleminu (Nigeria)
Zinder de/by Aicha Macky (Niger)

Documentary | Documentaire-Courts Métrages
5 étoiles by/de Mame Woury Thioubou (Senegal)
Boyi Biyo (Double Poumon) by/de Anne-Bertille Ndeysseit Vopiande (Rep Central Africa)
Ethereality by/de Kantarama Gahigiri (Rwanda)
Fin by/de Lara Sousa (Mozambique)
Jacob Salem Rock the Naaba by/de Paraté Yameogo (Burkina Faso)
Je me suis mordue la langue (I bit my tongue) by/de Nina Khada (Algeria)
Journey to Kenya de/by Ibrahim Ahmad (Soudan)
L’inconnu (The Unknown) by/de Simplice Ganou (Burkina Faso)
Mada ou l’histoire du premier homme by/de Laurent Pantaleon (La Réunion)
Nuit debout by/de Nelson Makengo (R.D. Congo)
Womb Dance by/de Rratsheko Howard Nthite (South Africa)

Séries télé
Hôtel Coco by/de Fernanc Lepoko (Gabon)
Dafra by/de Inoussa Kabore (Burkina Faso)
Derapages by/de Abdoulahad Wone (Senegal)
Divine by/de Tchatat Flavienne Ndjatcho (Cameroon)
Hante (Dead Places) by/de Gareth Crocker (South Africa)
Honorables députés by/de Serge Armel Sawadogo (Burkina Faso)
Juste quelqu’un de bien (Just a Better Person) by/de Jean-Noël Bah (Côte d’ivoire)
La villa d’à côté de/by Jacques Gohi Trabi (Côte d’ivoire)
Le clan du caméléon de/by Nissi Joanny Traoré (Burkina Faso)
Les secrets de l’amour de/by Benjamin Eyaga (Cameroon)
Madame... Monsieur de/by Ebenezer Kepombia (Cameroon)
Mami Wata : Le mystère d’iveza by/de Samantha Biffot (Gabon)
Oranges sucrées de/by Alex Ogou (Côte d’Ivoire)
Une vie de rêve de/by Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Burkina Faso)
Voyage de rêve (Dream Trip) by/de Marina Imboua (Côte d’Ivoire)
Walabok, comment va la jeunesse ? Fatou Kandé Senghor (Senegal)
Wara (Les fauves) by/de Toumani Sangare et Oumar Diack (Senegal-Niger- France)

Films d'Animation | Animation
Gbehanzin, le défenseur de la liberté de/by Odilon Assou Edjedji (Benin)
Halima’s Vote (Le vote d’Halima) by/de Mbuotidem Johnson (Nigeria)
A Little Bird Told Me the ABC (Un petit oiseau m’a dit l’ABC) by/de Diek Glober (South Africa)
Akplokplobito de/by Ingrid Agbo (Togo)
Especial : Um Presente Spécial : Un Cadeau de/by Nildo Esae (Mozambique)
Farah’s Song (La Chanson de Farah) de/by Mokhtar Tallat (Egypt)
Ganja, les fils du Chanvre de/by Amath Ndiaye (Senegal)
Garbage Boy and Trash Can (L’éboueur et la poubelle) by/de Moshood Ridwan (Nigeria / South Africa)
Intergalatic Ice-Cream (Glace Intergalactique) de/by Andrew Philips (South Africa)
Kitwana’s Journey (Le voyage de Kitwana) de/by Ng'endo Mukii (Kenya)
La Loi du plus fort by/de Koami Tréinnou Amavi (Togo)
La Vallée de Dinka by/de Kaba Mohamed (Guinea)
Le Champ de Zozaniba by/de Gaoussou Tangara (Mali)
Le Jardin d’ataraxie by/de Jessica Alemdjrodo & Robby Cottard (Togo/France)
Le Troc by/de Arouna Camara (Mali)
Les Contes de Raya by/de Adja Mariam Sanogo/Soro (Côte d’Ivoire)
Letter to Dyslexia by/de Vernon François & Kwame Nyongo (Kenya)
Machini by/de Frank Mukunday & Trésor Tshibangu (R.D. Congo)
Majitu by/de Mark Kinuthia (Kenya/ South Africa)
Mark of Love : Celestial Burial 1080p by/de Hermann Kayode (Benin)
Mofiala by/de Boris Kpadenou (Togo)
Mozizi de/by Amil Shivji (Tanzania)
Souleyman de/by Aloïs Agboglo (Benin)
Super Dad by/de Judah Danjuma Ndanusa (Nigeria)
Tapis vert, l’homme qui arrêta le désert by/de Claver Yaméogo (Burkina Faso)
The Legend of Bababongo by/de Selorm Dogoe (Ghana)
The Legend of Lwanda Magere by/de Kwame Nyongo (Kenya)
The Satchel (La sacoche) by/de Nissi Ogulu (Nigeria)
The Underestimated Villain (Le méchant sous-estimé) by/de Comfort Arthur (Ghana)

Films des écoles de cinéma | Film Schools
Alchimie by/de Koffi Albéric Attadedji (Benin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Balkissa by/de Youssouf Doumbia (Mali-Fiction    _ Conservatoire Balla Fasséké, Mali)
Binan-Douhô, au pays des danses Lobi by/de Hery Jemima Grace Kambou (Côte d’Ivoire-Doc - ISTIC Abidjan, Côte-d’Ivoire)
Chassé-croisé (Crossover) by/de Lica Marièlie Dangnivo (Benin-Fiction    - ISMA, Benin)
Dann Dole (Résilience) by/de Lopy (Senegal-Doc - Forut Media Centre Dakar, Senegal)
De l’autre côté by/de Marie Essono (Gabon-Fiction - ESAV Marrakech, Maroc)
Elegbara (La butte sacrée) by/de Gildas Dossou (Benin-Doc - ISMA, Benin)
Ewe da by/de Dominique Akrota (Benin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Femme en couleur (woman in color) by/de Nancy Comlan & Joseph Avimadje (Benin-Doc - ISMA, Benin)
Gbemin by/de Morel Zannou (Bénin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Ibeji (Jumeaux) by/de Barnabas Edongesit Udoh (Nigeria-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Ila Kiko (Marque tribale) de/by Abdoul Aziz Basse (Senegal-Fiction - ESAV Marrakech, Morocco)
Intraduisible décision de/by Agnon Flora Dongbehounde (Benin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Italè (Identité) by/de Zinhoué Fleur Gloria Hessou (Benin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Kabako by/de Camara (Guinea-Fiction - ISMAK - Dubreka, Guinea)
La Différence, une richesse de/by Assétou Kone (Mali-Doc - Conservatoire Ballafasséké, Mali)
Les gestes qui sauvent by/de Lenta (Chad-Doc - IFTIC, Niger)
Mon jour de chance by/de Sagou Banou (Mali-Fiction    - ISIS-SE, Burkina Faso)
Nugbedodo (Promesse) de/by Amouzou (Togo-Fiction - ESEC, Togo)
Orisha (Vaudou) by/de Léila Adje-Chabi Olayèmi (Benin-Fiction - ISMA, Benin)
Polia by/de Bassene (Senegal-Fiction - ISEP - Thies, Sénégal)
Réveil historique by/de Barry (Guinea-Doc - ISAMK de Dubreka de Guinée)
Subtil by/de Bessoga (Togo-Fiction - ESTEC du Togo)
Une vie volée de/by Arlette Jessica Valla (Burkina Faso-Fiction - ISIS-SE du Burkina Faso)
Vérité de sang by/de Nathalie Kagembega (Burkina Faso-Fiction - ISIS-SE du Burkina Faso)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Relevant comments are welcome - Les discussions constructives sont les bienvenues