The purpose of the African Women in Cinema Blog is to provide a space to discuss diverse topics relating to African women in cinema--filmmakers, actors, producers, and all film professionals. The blog is a public forum of the Centre for the Study and Research of African Women in Cinema.

Le Blog sur les femmes africaines dans le cinéma est un espace pour l'échange d'informations concernant les réalisatrices, comédiennes, productrices, critiques et toutes professionnelles dans ce domaine. Ceci sert de forum public du Centre pour l'étude et la recherche des femmes africaines dans le cinémas.

23 March 2017

Luxor African Film Festival 2017 - AWARDS | PALMARÈS

Luxor African Film Festival 2017

FEATURE FICTION

The Jury Prize (the Silver Mask of Tutankhamen)

Best Artistic Achievement (Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen
Hedi by/de Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Grand Nile Prize for Best Long Narrative (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen)
Kalushi by/de Mandlankayise Walter Dube (South Africa | Afrique du Sud) 

- Best Artistic Achievement (Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen
-Audience Prize
Our Preacher by/de Magdy Ahmed Aly (Egypt | Egypte) 

LONG DOCUMENTARY

Grand Nile Prize for Best Long Documentary (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen)

Jury Prize (the Silver Mask of Tutankhamen)
Little Eagles by/de Mohamed Rashad (Egypt | Egypte) 

Best Artistic Achievement (A Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen)
White Potion by/de Ashraf (Ash) Mswaki (Tanzania | Tanzanie) 

SHORT FILM

Best Artistic Achievement for Short Film
Kindil Al-Bahr by/de Damien Ounouri (Algeria | Algérie) 

Grand Nile Prize for Best Short Narrative (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen

-Radwan El- Kashef Prize for Best Film Reflecting African Issues
-Special Mention
The Builders by/de Naji Ismail (Egypt | Egypte) 

Jury Prize for Short Film
We Are Just Fine Like This | On est bien comme ça by/de Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tunisia | Tunisie) 

FREEDOM FILM

El Hosseiny Abou Deif Prize for Best Freedom Film
Mali Blues by/de Lutz Gregor (Germany | Allemagne)

Certificate of Merit


FEATURE FICTION

The Jury Prize (the Silver Mask of Tutankhamen)

Enkopa by/de Abraham Demissie 

Hayat by/de Raouf Sebbahi (Morocco | Maroc)

Best Artistic Achievement (Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen
Hedi by/de Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Her Broken Shadow by/de Dilman Dila (Uganda | Ouganda)

Grand Nile Prize for Best Long Narrative (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen)
Kalushi by/de Mandlankayise Walter Dube (South Africa | Afrique du Sud) 

Looking for Lost Power | À la recherche du pouvoir perdu by/de Mohamed Ahed Bensouda (Morocco | Maroc)

Naked Reality by/de Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon | Cameroun)

- Best Artistic Achievement (Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen
-Audience Prize
Our Preacher by/de Magdy Ahmed Aly (Egypt | Egypte) 

Thala My Love | Thala mon amour by/de Mehdi Hmili (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Zin’naariya ! | The Wedding Ring | L’Alliance d’or (2016) by/de Rahmatou Keita (Niger)


LONG DOCUMENTARY

Action Kommandant (2016) by/de Nadine Angel Cloete (South Africa)

Anger in the Wind | La Colère dans le vent (2016) by/de Amina Weira (Niger)

Atlal by/de Djamel Kerkar (Algeria | Algérie)

Black Lives Matter by/de Joseph Oesi (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Grand Nile Prize for Best Long Documentary (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen)

Jury Prize (the Silver Mask of Tutankhamen)
Little Eagles by/de Mohamed Rashad (Egypt | Egypte) 

Best Artistic Achievement (A Certificate of Appreciation and the Bronze Mask of Tutankhamen)
White Potion by/de Ashraf (Ash) Mswaki (Tanzania | Tanzanie) 

Weldek Rajel | Your Son Is a Man | Ton fils est un homme by/de Heifel Ben Youssef (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Zaineb Hates the Snow (2016) by/de Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia | Tunisie)


SHORT FILMS

A Place for Myself by/de Marie Clémentine Dusabejambo (Rwanda) 

Agora by/de Abdallah Yahya (Tunisia | Tunisie)

Behind the Wall | Derrière le mur (2016) by/de Karima Zoubir (Morocco | Maroc)

Bloody Throne by/de Khabane Moses Khongoan (Lesotho)

Breath (2016) by/de Sally Abobasha (Egypt)

The Fruitless Tree | L’arbre sans fruit by/de Aicha Macky (Niger)

Habiba (2016) by/de Sena Calmine Agbofoun (Benin)

Honey and Old Cheese | Miel et vieux fromage by/de Yassine El-Idrissi (Morocco | Maroc)

Kaleidoscope by/de Martin Githinji (Kenya)

Best Artistic Achievement for Short Film
Kindil Al-Bahr by/de Damien Ounouri (Algeria | Algérie) 

La Boxeuse (2016) by/de Iman Djionne (Senegal)

Last Tape by/de Hany Samy (Egypt | Egypte)

Grand Nile Prize for Best Short Narrative (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen

Long Live the Dead | Longue vie aux morts by/de Maminihaina Rakotonirina (Madagascar)

Marabout by/de Alassane Sy (Senegal)

Maux d'Elles (2016) by/de Firoza Zahir Houssen (Madagascar)

My Window by/de Bahaa El-Gamal (Egypt | Egypte)

Nyerkuk by/de Mohamed Kordofani (Sudan)

One Week and Two Days (2016) by/de Marwa Zein (Sudan)

Pater Noster by/de Barth Lambert Oubda (Burkina Faso)

-Radwan El- Kashef Prize for Best Film Reflecting African Issues
-Special Mention
The Builders by/de Naji Ismail (Egypt | Egypte) 

The First Box (2016) by/de Mai Mustafa Ekhou (Mauritania | Mauritanie)

The Secret of Happiness by/de Mutiganda Wa Nkunda (Rwanda)

Voyage of Kelthoum | Le voyage de Keltoum by/de Anis Djaad (Algeria | Algérie)

Walls | Les murs by/de Narcisse Wandji (Cameroon | Cameroun)

Jury Prize for Short Film
We Are Just Fine Like This | On est bien comme ça by/de Mehdi M. Barsaoui (Tunisia | Tunisie) 

Z-Lan by/de Boris Oué (Côte d’Ivoire)


FREEDOM FILMS

Alison (2015) by/d’Uga Carlini (South Africa | Afrique du Sud)

Cahier African (2016) by/de Heidi Specogna (Switzerland | Suisse)

El Hosseiny Abou Deif Prize for Best Freedom Film
Mali Blues by/de Lutz Gregor (Germany | Allemagne)

Nasser's Republic by/de Michal Goldman (USA)

Certificate of Merit

Tahqiq Fel Djenna by/de Merzak Allouache (Algeria | Algérie)

The Heirs of the Hill | Les héritiers de la colline by/de Ousmane Samassekou (Mali)

The Nurse (2016) by/de Dilek Colak (Turkey | Turquie)

The Revolution Won't Be Televised (2016) by/de Rama Thiaw (Senegal)


Those Who Jump by/de Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé (Denmark)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Relevant comments are welcome - Les discussions constructives sont les bienvenues